11.jpg1.JPG4.JPG8.JPG14.jpg7.JPG13.jpg3.jpg9.JPG5.JPG12.jpg2.jpg6.JPG10.JPG15.jpg
“Thank you from the bottom of our hearts for the support and time you have given George.”

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Name Role Subjects Taught
Mr G Thompson Headteacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Design Technology
Miss B Allen Assistant Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead Sociology, Geography and History
Mr S Hood Assistant Headteacher Science
Mrs K Johnson Assistant Headteacher Science

Teaching Staff

Name Role Subjects Taught
Mr A Ainsworth Computer Science
Mr R Ainsworth Science
Mrs S Allen Maths
Mr J Appleby Science
Mrs E Brooks   Mathematics
Mr G Claxton Lead Teacher for Gifted & Talented Subject Leader for History
Mrs N Daniels   Mathematics
Mrs J Davey   Subject Leader for Geography
Mrs L Dennis   English
Mr M Dowse   Subject Leader for Science
Miss D Dunkel   Subject Leader for Languages
Mr J Felton Head of Lower School Physical Education and Geography
Mr M Grayson   Subject Leader for Physical Education
Mrs S Grayson   Subject Leader for Art
Miss E Harness   English
Mrs C Hull   Subject Leader for English
Mrs D Jaques   Religious Studies
Mr M Johnson eSafety Officer Subject Leader for Computer Science
Mr P Lavender Head of Sixth Form Business Studies
Miss L Meakin   Languages
Mr A Mills SENDCo, Specialist Assessor Art
Miss L Pafomow   English
Mrs M Pearson   Languages
Miss W Reid   Subject Leader for Mathematics
Mrs K Reyes   Subject Leader for Business Studies
Mrs L Shoubridge   Physical Education
Mrs M Steele   Science
Mr N Stone Head of Middle School Physical Education
Mr G Teasdale   Business Studies
Mrs J Twigg   Design Technology
Mr S Wray   Subject Leader for Music, Digital Skills
Miss V Wright   History and Languages

Administrative/Support Staff

Name Role
Mr A AinsworthICT Technician
Ms D AitkenheadSecretary
Miss C BradyScience Technician
Mrs A DuffSenior Secretary, Head’s PA
Mrs T ElliottLibrary Officer, Careers and Work Experience co-ordinator
Mrs H FranksReprographics Officer, Lunchtime Supervisor, Counsellor (Trainee)
Mrs J HardingSEND 1:1, Teaching Assistant
Mrs W HironsPastoral Lead
Mrs E KempExaminations Officer
Mrs D LearFacilities Manager, Administrative Officer
Mr C ReddishSite Caretaker
Mr H RipleySite Caretaker
Mrs M SimpsonCatering Manager
Mrs R SmithAssistant SENDCo, Teaching Assistant
Mrs K StuartReceptionist
Mrs S TindallFinance Officer
Mrs P TylerSEND 1:1, Teaching Assistant
Mr S WattamICT Programmer, Database Administrator